Competition Finalists

Founder's Award Competition

Overall Finalists

We are pleased to announce the finalists for the Overall Founder's Award Competition.  Congratulations to the following five EAST programs (listed alphabetically).  An email will be sent to these programs with the next steps. CONGRATULATIONS!

Buffalo Island Central High School
Dover High School
Greenbrier High School
Harrison Junior High School
Helen Tyson Middle School

Student Growth - Eligible Recipients

The following EAST programs have met all of the requirements and are eligible to win the Student Growth Founder's Award Sub-Category.

Bald Knob Schools Helen Tyson Middle School
Batesville High School Hellstern Middle School
Buffalo Island Central High School Hot Springs High School
Cave City High School Hot Springs Middle School
Conwell-Egan Catholic School Joe T. Robinson Middle School
Dover High School Lakeside Junior High School - Springdale
Fountain Lake Charter High School Maumelle Middle School
Greenbrier High School Nettleton High School
Harrison High School Roberts Elementary School
Harrison Junior High School Star City Middle School 

Community and Collaboration - Eligible Recipients

The following EAST programs have met all of the requirements and are eligible to win the Community and Collaboration Founder's Award Sub-Category.

Bald Knob Schools Hellstern Middle School
Batesville High School Hot Springs High School
Buffalo Island Central High School Hot Springs Middle School
Conwell-Egan Catholic School Indian Capital Technology Center
Dover High School Joe T. Robinson Middle School
Fountain Lake Charter High School Lakeside Junior High School - Springdale
Greenbrier High School Maumelle Middle School
Harrison High School Nettleton High  School
Harrison Junior High School Star City Middle School
Helen Tyson Middle School  

Project Sophistication and Innovation - Eligible Recipients

The following EAST programs have met all of the requirements and are eligible to win the Project Sophistication and Innovation Founder's Award Sub-Category.

Bald Knob Schools Hot Springs High School
Batesville High School Hot Springs Middle School
Buffalo Island Central High School Joe T. Robinson Middle School
Conwell-Egan Catholic School Lakeside Junior High School - Springdale
Dover High School Maumelle Middle School
Greenbrier High School Nettleton High School
Harrison Junior High School Sonora Elementary School
Helen Tyson Middle School Star City Middle School
Hellstern Middle School  

Music Competition

Congratulations to the following students who are finalists in the music competition!  Winners will be selected via a live text vote and recognized on Thursday, March 17 during the Closing Session. A short clip of the song will be previewed at Opening Plenary, but below is a full version of each song for you to check out prior to Conference.

National Service Project Competition

Congratulations to the six (6) finalists (listed alphabetically) selected for the National Service Project competition!  An email will be sent to these programs with details for the on-site competition and next steps.

Armorel High School - Helping the Haven
Batesville High School - Global Classroom
Hot Springs High School - Shipping Container Home for Homeless Veterans
Hot Springs Middle School - Hot Springs Creek Flood Mitigation
Malvern Middle School - Code Green Recycling Project
Springdale Public Schools - Thirteen as One

 

Tech Support Olympiad Competition

Congratulations to the six (6) student finalists in the Tech Support Olympiad competition! These students are invited to Conference on Thursday, March 17 to participat in the final round.  Don't miss the live competition at 9:00 AM in the Grand Lobby.

Antony Voydetich, Cutter Morning Star High School
Clayton Liddell, Green County Technical High School
Gregory Maddra, Har-Ber High School
Landon Burress, eStem High Public Charter
Tyler Tracy, Russellville High School
Tyler Nelson, Harrison High School

EAST Project Competition

Congratulations to the 2016 EAST Project Competition finalists!

Fountain Lake High School - Fulfill
Harrison Junior High School - A Helping Hand
Helen Tyson Middle School - Eliminating Book Deserts
Helen Tyson Middle School - Hands, Eyes, and Feet on History; Bringing the Story of Springdale to Life
J.O. Kelly Middle School - Bike Shop & Bike Fleet App Project
Joe T. Robinson Middle School - Winrock Grass Farms
Malvern Middle School - Code Green Recycling Project
Wynne Intermediate School - Community Connection

 

Poster Competition - Sponsored by Southern Arkansas University Tech

Congratulations to the 2016 Poster Competition finalists!

Cheyenne Shelton - Southside Charter High School
Caleb Keeling - Dardanelle High School
Brittany Martin & Courtney Arford - Nettleton High School 9-10
Sophie Copelin - Nettleton High School 9-10
Taylor Kifer & Hana Morrison - Nettleton High School 9-10
Amanda Corbin - Dardanelle High School

This page was last updated on Thursday, February 25, 2016 at 4:46:48 PM | View update history