2016 Conference Highlights

Save The Date March 14-16, 2017 at the Hot Springs Convention Center Level Up:
EAST Mode
2017 EAST Conference Logo Competition

2016 Conference Highlights Video

Produced by the 2016 EAST Conference Documentation Team





2016 Conference Photo Slideshow

Produced by the 2016 EAST Conference Documentation Team




2016 Conference Award Winners

Timothy R. Stephenson Founder's Award

EAST programs packaged and submitted highlights from student projects to describe the key essentials of EAST. The recipients of the Founder’s Award are the EAST programs that best exemplify the core values of EAST: Community Service & Collaboration, Project Sophistication & Innovation, and Student Growth. EAST programs self-nominate for consideration. One program is recognized in each area and a recipient is named for the overall Founders’ Award, the highest honor in EAST.


2016 Founder's Award Recipients

  • Overall Founder's Award: Harrison Junior High School
  • Award of Excellence, Student Growth: Greenbrier High School
  • Award of Excellence, Project Sophistication & Innovation: Helen Tyson Middle School
  • Award of Excellence, Community & Collaboration: Lakeside Junior High School (Springdale)

Student Competition Winners


Music Competition

Winner - Trey Lewis; Nettleton High School 11-12

Tech Support Olympiad

Winner - Tyler Nelson; Harrison High School

Project Competition

Winner - Alexa Donley; Fountain Lake High School - Fulfill

ARCHICAD Building Information Modeling (BIM) Design Competition

Hosted by GRAPHISOFT
Winner - Clayton Roberson, Lauren McDaniel, Quentin Bailey; Batesville Junior High School

Video Showcase Competition

Hosted by UALR School of Mass Communication
High School - Bailey Hughes, Nicholas Roper, Zachary Spadoni; White Hall High School
Elementary/Junior High - Thea Norcross, Caroline Cecil; Harrison Junior High School

Website Design Competition

Hosted by UALR School of Mass Communication - Kwasi Boateng
School Category - Ruthie Lenards, Stevie Shrable; Nettleton High School 11-12
General Caategory - Karsyn Baugh, Jadyn Johnson, Ennsleigh Levengood; Star City Middle School

Poster Competition

Hosted by Southern Arkansas University Tech
Winner - Taylor Kieter and Hana Morrison; Nettleton High School 9-10

“EAST: Leaving a Legacy” Video Competition

Hosted by the EAST Alumni
Winner - Natalie Herrera; Hellstern Middle School

3D Animation Competition

Hosted by Southern Arkansas University Tech’s Simulation and Game Design Program
Winner - Asan Balazi and Payton Winberry; Armorel High School

Storytelling with Maps Showcase

Hosted by Esri
Winner - Liem Taylor, Valerie Patino, Ainsley Thresher, Brianna Contreras; Helen Tyson Middle School

National Service Project Competition

Winner - Abby Braswell, Megan Arr, Piper Bailey, Sydney Lock, Carson Massey, Eric Resendiz, Jasmine Walton; Malvern Middle School
Project - Code Green Recycling Project

Special Recognition


Director's Award

Winner - Charlie Fitzpatrick, Esri

EAST Alumni Golden "E" Award

Winner - Southside High School - Batesville

Lindsey Parker Award

Winner - Mason Graves, North Little Rock High School

CAST Awards


"Extraspatial" Award

Winner - Nathan Spencer; West Side High School, Greer's Ferry

Repeat Offender Award

Winner - Harrisburg Middle School

CACHE Contest

Winner - Piper Smith; Green County Tech (individual participation) and Green County Tech (school participation)

Best of Conference


Dressed to a Tee

Winner - Harrisburg High School

Signature Design

Winner - Mountain Home School District

Suited for Success

Winner - Greenbrier High School

Best of Tech

Winner - Harrison Junior High School

2016 Conference Logo
Kerry Morris and Stephen Siladji
Conwell Egan Catholic High School

Student Difference Makers

Ainsley Richardson College Hill Elementary

Alexa Donley Fountain Lake High School

Alex Day Jonesboro High School

Alex Talavera Buffalo Island Central High School

Ally Williams Mountain Home Junior High School

A'Quan Tyler Monticello Middle School

Atlee Lambert Cave City High School

Audrey Bynum Randall G. Lynch Middle School

Austin Booth Green Forest Schools

Austin Brighan Mansfield High School

Bo Trucks Southside Junior High

Bryce Metz Pottsville Junior High School

Cally Mars Greenbrier High School

Caroline Solloway Joe T. Robinson Middle School

Clarke Elmore Mountain Pine High School

Cole Sallade Ashdown Junior High

Corey Freeman Gardner STEM Magnet School

Daisy Woodbury Mountain Home Junior High School

Darrin McFall Buffalo Island Central High School

Dustin York Bauxite High School

Ely Johnson Mountain Home High School

Ethan Jarrett Bentonville High School

Grace Tedder Jonesboro High School

Hailey Rodriguez Sonora Middle School

Hannah Woodman Southside Junior High School

Havanna Kocher Harrisburg Middle School

Jacelyn McDaniel Nettleton High School

Jacie Blakley Bauxite Middle School

Jared Widener Clinton High School

Jenna Joynt Malvern Elementary

Jonathan Huey Valley View Junior High School

Jordan Webster Beebe Junior High School

Josh Ward Sulphur Rock Magnet Elementary School

Juan Estrella Quest Middle School of West Little Rock

Kaylinda Alexander Lincoln High School

Kilby Green Gardner STEM Magnet School

Kynlee Garrett College Hill Elementary School

Lauren Goodwin UALR EAST

Layla Bouzihay Nettleton High School 9-10

Leann Covington Mt. Vernon-Enola High School

Leslie Dixon Pulaski Heights Middle School

Lily Box Gardner STEM Magnet School

Mackenzie Frederick Joe T. Robinson Middle School

Max Carter Jonesboro High School

Morgan Jones Monticello High School

Naina Bose Roberts Elementary School

Nicole Chanthakhot Northside High School

Olivia Petty Wilson Intermediate School

Prince Gilmore Northside High School

Princess Welch Malvern High School

Rett Jenkins College Hill Elementary

Rylee White Wilson Intermediate School

Ryley McCuiston Sulphur Rock Magnet Elementary School

Shelby Dunphy-Day College Hill Middle School

Shelby Hartzell Dover High School

Taya Foster Hackler Intermediate School

Tyler Francis Wilson Intermediate School

Will Favorite Helen Tyson Middle School

Yousuf Al-Azzawi Pulaski Heights Middle School

Video Gallery

 
 
Opening Plenary

 
 
Gala

 
 
Closing Session

 
 
Founders Speech

 
 
Gala Keynote:
Dr. Sherece West-Scantlebury

 
 
Conference Time Lapse Video




School Booth Gallery